ROCIO TRUJILLO, an unmarried woman, Appellant,
[…] Trujillo also argues that statements by two senators at a senate and house judiciary committee meeting show that certain legislators believed that the “beneficiary” of a deed of trust should be the “holder” and the “owner” of the promissory note.[113] In view of our analysis detailed earlier in this opinion, we reject the argument that these comments by only two legislators show legislative intent contrary to what we discussed previously in this opinion.
In sum, the Wells Fargo beneficiary declaration in this case is sufficient to comply with RCW 61.24.030(7)(a).
RCW 61.24.030(7)(b)
Trujillo next argues that the requirements of RCW 61.24.030(7)(b) were not met.[114]We disagree.
RCW 61.24.030(7)(b) states:
Unless the trustee has violated his or her duty under RCW 61.24.010(4),the trustee is entitled to rely on the beneficiary’s declaration as evidence of proof required under this subsection.[115]
RCW 61.24.010(4) provides that a “trustee or successor trustee has a duty of good faith to the borrower, beneficiary, and grantor.”
Here, Trujillo fails to substantiate that there was any breach of any duty by NWTS under RCW 61.24.010(4).