ROCIO TRUJILLO, an unmarried woman, Appellant,
[…] In sum, the Wells Fargo beneficiary declaration in this case is sufficient to comply with RCW 61.24.030(7)(a).
RCW 61.24.030(7)(b)
Trujillo next argues that the requirements of RCW 61.24.030(7)(b) were not met.[114]We disagree.
RCW 61.24.030(7)(b) states:
Unless the trustee has violated his or her duty under RCW 61.24.010(4),the trustee is entitled to rely on the beneficiary’s declaration as evidence of proof required under this subsection.[115]
RCW 61.24.010(4) provides that a “trustee or successor trustee has a duty of good faith to the borrower, beneficiary, and grantor.”
Here, Trujillo fails to substantiate that there was any breach of any duty by NWTS under RCW 61.24.010(4). Accordingly, NWTS was entitled to rely on this Wells Fargo declaration, as the plain words of the statute provide.