ROCIO TRUJILLO, an unmarried woman, Appellant,
[…] There is no violation of the principle cited in that federal case.
Trujillo makes a number of arguments in her briefs asserting that Wells Fargo must prove that it is the owner of her delinquent note. None are persuasive.
Trujillo argues that the idea that the beneficiary, note holder, and note owner are the same person “permeates” the Deeds of Trust Act.[102] She points to a number of provisions to support this argument.[103] Nothing about these citations undercuts our conclusion that owner and holder are not legally synonymous terms for purposes of this act.
First, she cites RCW 61.24.040(2) and the language in the notice of foreclosure form.[104] It states, “The attached Notice of Trustee’s Sale is a consequence of default(s) in the obligation to . . . ., the Beneficiary of your Deed of Trust and owner of the obligation secured thereby.”[105] This form is nothing more than that. It does not state the law. Our discussion earlier in this opinion extensively discusses the controlling law. In any event, the statute states that the form need only be “substantially” followed.[106]