ROCIO TRUJILLO, an unmarried woman, Appellant,
[…] First, she cites RCW 61.24.040(2) and the language in the notice of foreclosure form.[104] It states, “The attached Notice of Trustee’s Sale is a consequence of default(s) in the obligation to . . . ., the Beneficiary of your Deed of Trust and owner of the obligation secured thereby.”[105] This form is nothing more than that. It does not state the law. Our discussion earlier in this opinion extensively discusses the controlling law. In any event, the statute states that the form need only be “substantially” followed.[106]
Second, Trujillo cites RCW 61.24.070(2), which states who may bid at a trustee’s sale.[107] It states, “The trustee shall, at the request of the beneficiary, credit toward the beneficiary’s bid all or any part of the monetary obligations secured by the deed of trust.”[108] Trujillo argues that this “type of bid would not be possible if the `beneficiary’ of the DOT was not the `owner’ of the debt obligation secured by the DOT.”[109] This argument makes no sense. As we made clear earlier in this opinion, the holder of the note is entitled to enforce the note.